Cardiff Willow League
 
wenvoe

last updated 23/07/2021

Willow Home
Willow Notices
Willow Fixtures/Results
Willow Tables
Willow Gallery
Willow Rules/Points
Willow Archive Results
Willow Contacts
Willow Forum

Willow Fixtures/Results - 2021

Full rules explained

Below is the list of fixtures for the 2021 season - 11 teams in the league, Radyr Dad's in the cup.

Should any changes be required it is down to teams concerned to make alternative arrangements. If this happens please email danlewis@cardiffcasuals.co.uk so the website can be updated.

You can download the following Willow League fixture info:

  • Willow League Fixtures - (v2.3 05/05/2021) note the version number as may change during the season (MS Word download) - the fixtures web page (ie this page) will always be the most up to date during the season
  • Willow Rules
  • or go to the Willow forum

Scorecard results and scorecards

The match result* needs to be emailed (or text/WhatsApp 07725086385) to danlewis@cardiffcasuals.co.uk so the website can be updated.

*Within the email please give the result - all that is required is a one liner eg - Team A 146-8 beat Team B 125 all out by 21 runs and who batted 1st. Similarly if the game is cancelled or rained off please state this.

As per the rules agreed at the AGM - Results should be emailed to the Webmaster (danlewis@cardiffcasuals.co.uk) by (preferably) the winning team as soon as possible after the game but by no later than one week after the date game was played. Any result not submitted within this timescale will be classed as not having been played and shall not count for points or in the season’s calculation of relative positions in the competition to which the game applied.

If games are not played due to bad weather please inform the Webmaster by email (text or WhatsApp) so that the League table can be updated accordingly.

This would be appreciated. Thanks

Cup draw

  Round 1 (prelim)   Cup 1   Semi   Final
Game 1 Orchestra vs Casuals Game 5 Casuals (Winner G1) vs BOTS Game 13 Chartered Trust (Winner G7) vs BOTS (Winner G5) Game 17 Winner G13 vs Winner G14
Game 2 Cavaliers vs Glenwood Game 6 Cavaliers (Winner G2) vs Celtic Hawks Game 14 Hawks (Winner G6) vs Eclipse (Winner G8)    
Game 3 Radyr Dads vs Talygarn Game 7 Talygarn (Winner G3) vs Chartered Trust        
Game 4 Medics vs Centurions Game 8 Centurions (Winner G4) vs Eclipse        
               
  Bowl 1 (prelim)   Bowl 1   Semi   Final
Game Q   Game 9 Casuals (Loser G5) vs Radyr Dads (Loser G3) Game 15 Radyr Dads (Winner G9) vs Glenwood (Winner G10) Game 18 Winner G15 vs Winner G16
    Game 10 Glenwood (Loser G2) vs Centurions (Loser G8) Game 16 Orchestra (Winner G11) vs Cavaliers (Winner G12)    
    Game 11 Talygarn (Loser G7) vs Orchestra (Loser G1)        
    Game 12 Medics (Loser G4) vs Cavaliers (Loser G6)        
               


Week

Date

Home Team

Away Team

Venue

Type

Result

Report

Week 1
             
  Thurs 6th May Cavaliers Glenwood Church Pontcanna League 1 Cavaliers 138-7 (13pts) bt Glenwood 122-9 (2pts) by 16 runs  
Thurs 6th May Casuals BOTS
Wenvoe League 1 BOTS 107-7 (12pts) bt Casuals 106-6 (3pts) by 3 wkts  
Thurs 6th May Eclipse Talygarn
St Fagans League 1 Eclipse 126-7 (15pts) bt Talygarn 87-7 (0pts) by 42 runs  
Thurs 6th May Chartered Trust Orchestra
St Fagans

League 1

Trust 148-8 (15pts) bt Orchestra 65-8 (0pts) by 83 runs  
  Thurs 6th May Centurions Celtic Hawks
Llantwitt Fardre League 1 Hawks 121-6 (12pts) bt Centurions 120-7 (3pts) by 4 wkts  
    Medics BYE   League 1    
Week 2
             
  Wed 12th May Radyr Dads
Talygarn
TBC Cup Prelim Game-3 DATE MOVED -TBC  
  Thurs 13th May Orchestra Casuals
Pontcanna (changed from wenvoe) Cup Prelim Game-1 Rained off - To be re-arranged  
  Thurs 13th May Cardiff Cavaliers
Glenwood Church Cathedral School Cup Prelim Game-2 Rained off - To be re-arranged  
Thurs 13th May Medics Centurions Llantwit Fardre Cup Prelim Game-4 Rained off - To be re-arranged  
Week 3
       

 

   
  Mon 17th May Talygarn
Celtic Hawks
Llandaff Fields League 2 rained off  
  Wed 19th May Cavaliers
BOTS Blackweir League 2 BOTS 179-6 (15pts) bt Cavaliers 124ao (0pts) by 55 runs  
  Wed 19th May Medics Casuals Pontcanna League 2 Medics 92-8 (12pts) bt Casuals 80ao (3pts) by 12 runs  
Thurs 20th May Orchestra
Glenwood Church
St Fagans League 2 rained off  
  Thurs 20th May Eclipse Centurions
St Fagans League 2 rained off  
    Chartered Trust
BYE   League 2    
Week 4              
  Tues 25th May Orchestra Casuals
Blackweir Cup Prelim Game-1 rained off - Casuals win on coin toss  
  Tues 25th May Medics
Chartered Trust St Fagans League 3 rained off  
  Tues 25th May Glenwood Church
Eclipse
St Fagans League 3 rained off  
  Tues 25th May Radyr Dads
Talygarn
Blackweir Cup Prelim Game-3 rained off - Talygarn win by mutual consent  
  Wed 26th May Cardiff Cavaliers
Glenwood Church TBC Cup Prelim Game-2 Cavaliers 122-6 bt Glenwood 67ao  
Wed 26th May Medics Centurions Llantwit Fardre Cup Prelim Game-4 rained off - result TBC  
  Wed 26th May Celtic Hawks
Casuals Lisvane League 3 Hawks 76-4 (13pts) bt Casuals 72ao (2pts) by 6 wkts  
  Thurs 27th May Centurions
Cavaliers Llantwit Fardre League 3 rained off  
  Thurs 27th May BOTS
Orchestra
Pontcanna

League 3

BOTS 130-7 (15pts) bt Orchestra 85ao (0pts) by 45 runs  
    Talygarn
BYE
 

League 3

   
Week 5
             
Tues 1st June Medics Centurions Llantwit Fardre Cup Prelim Game-4 Centurions 121-8 bt Medics 120ao by 1 run  
  Wed 2nd June Talygarn (Winner G3) Chartered Trust St Fagans Cup 1 Game-7 Trust 176-3 bt Talygarn 120-4 by 56 runs  
Wed 2nd June Centurions (Winner G4) Eclipse St Fagans

Cup 1 Game-8

date/venue change - 15th /Llantwit Fardre  
Thurs 3rd June Casuals (Winner G1) BOTS Pontcanna

Cup 1 Game-5

BOTS 167-5 bt Casuals 107-7 by 60 runs  
  Thurs 3rd June Cavaliers (Winner G2) Celtic Hawks Cath School Cup 1 Game-6 Hawks 147-5 beat Cavaliers 146-4 by 5 wkts  
Week 6              
Wed 9th June BOTS Medics Llandaff League 4 Medics 149-7 (13pts) bt BOTS 129-9 (2pts) by 20 runs  
  Wed 9th June Talygarn
Glenwood Church
Llandaff Fields League 4 Glenwood 145-6 (15pts) bt Talygarn 93ao (0pts) by 52 runs  
  Wed 9th June Celtic Hawks
Chartered Trust
Lisvane League 4 Hawks 172-3 (14pts) bt Trust 144-7 (1pt) by 28 runs  
Wed 9th June Casuals Centurions
Pontcanna League 4 Centurions 111-3 (14pts) bt Casuals 110-8 (1pt) by 7 wkts  
  Thurs 10th June Orchestra
Cavaliers
Cathedral School League 4 Cavaliers 152-6 (15pts) bt Orchestra 111-5 (0pts) by 41 runs  
    Eclipse
BYE
 

League 4

   
Week 7              
Tues 15th June Centurions (Winner G4) Eclipse Llantwit Fardre

Cup 1 Game-8

Eclipse 112ao bt Centurions 81ao  
  Wed 16th June Glenwood Church
BOTS
St Fagans League 5 BOTS 169-4 (15pts) bt Glenwood 131ao (0pts) by 38 runs  
  Wed 16th June Ch Trust
Eclipse
St Fagans League 5 Eclipse 183-4 (15pys) bt Trust 108-7 (0pts) by 75 runs  
  Thurs 17th June Cavaliers
Casuals
Llandaff Fields League 5 Cavaliers 116-4 (13pts) bt Casuals 115-5 (2pts) by 6 wkts  
  Thurs 17th June Orchestra
Talygarn
Pontcanna League 5 Orchestra 149-4 (12pts) bt Talygarn 138-3 (3pts) by 11 runs  
  Thurs 17th June Centurions
Medics Llantwit Fardre League 5 Centurions 109-1 (15pts) bt Medics 108-7 (0pts) by 9 wkts  
    Celtic Hawks
BYE
 

League 5

   
Week 8              
  Wed 23rd June Casuals (Loser G5) Radyr Dads (Loser G3) St Fagans Bowl 1 Game-9 Radyr Dads 136-2 bt Casuals 135-6 by 8wkts  
  Thurs 24th June Glenwood (Loser G2) Centurions (Loser G8) TBC Bowl 1 Game-10 Glenwood 111-7 bt Centurions 110-6 by 3 wkts  
  Wed 23rd June Medics (Loser G4) Cavaliers (Loser G6) Pontcanna Bowl 1 Game-12 Cavaliers 133-3 bt Medics 132-7 by 7wkts  
  Wed 28th June Talygarn (Loser G7) Orchestra (Loser G1) TBC Bowl 1 Game-11 Ochestra 135-6 bt Talygarn by 20 runs  
Week 9              
  Tues 29th June Talygarn
Medics Llandaff Fields League 6 Talygarn 81-2 (14pts) bt Medics 80ao (1pt) by 8 wkts  
  Wed 30th June Glenwood Church
Chartered Trust
St Fagans League 6 Trust 178-6 (13pts) bt Glenwood 159-6 (2pts) by 19 runs  
  Wed 30th June Eclipse Orchestra St Fagans League 6 Eclipse 191-3 (15pts) bt Orchestra 87-8 (0pts) by 104 runs  
  Wed 30th June Celtic Hawks
Cavaliers Lisvane League 6 Cavaliers 128-5 (13pts) bt Hawks 127-6 (2pts) by 5 wkts  
  Thurs 1st July BOTS
Centurions
Pontcanna League 6 BOTS 137-6 (14pts) bt Centurions 111-7 (1pt) by 26 runs  
    Casuals
BYE
 

League 6

   
Week 10              
  Wed 7th July Medics Eclipse
St Fagans League 7 rained off  
Wed 7th July Chartered Trust
Casuals
St Fagans League 7 rained off  
  Thurs 8th July BOTS Celtic Hawks Llandaff Fields League 7 BOTS 149-5 (13pts) bt Hawks 124-6 (2pts) by 25runs  
  Thurs 8th July Cavaliers
Talygarn
Blackweir League 7 Cavaliers 176-5 (15pts) bt Talygarn 120-7 (0pts) by 56runs  
  Thurs 8th July Centurions
Glenwood Church Llantwit Fardre League 7 Glenwood 102-6 (12pts) bt Centurions 99-7 (3pts) by 4 wkts  
    Orchestra
BYE
 

League 7

   
Week 11              
  Thu 15th July Trust (Winner G7) BOTS (Winner G5) St Fagans Cup Semi Game-13 BOTS 135-5 bt Trust 133ao by 5 wks  
  Thu 15th July Hawks (Winner G6) Eclipse (Winner G8) St Fagans Cup Semi Game-14 Eclipse 114-4 bt Hawks 113-9 by 6 wkts  
  TBC Radyr Dads (Winner G9) Glenwood (Winner G10) TBC Bowl Semi Game-15 Glenwood 119-4 bt Radyr Dads 116-9 by 6 wkts  
  Thurs 15th July Orchestra (Winner G11) Cavaliers (Winner G12) Cathedral School Bowl Semi Game-16 Cavaliers 146-6 bt Orchestra 119-5 by 27runs  
Week 12              
  Tues 20th July Talygarn
BOTS Llandaff Fields League 8 BOTS 223-2 (15pts) bt Talygarn 113-2 (0pts) by 110runs  
  Wed 21st July Chartered Trust
Centurions St Fagans League 8 Centurions (15pts) bt Trust (0pts) by default  
  Thurs 22nd July Casuals Eclipse Pontcanna League 8 Casuals 97-3 (14pts) bt Eclipse 96-8 (1pt) by 7 wkts  
  Thurs 22nd July Orchestra Celtic Hawks
Llandaff League 8 Hawks 104-4 (13pts) bt Orchestra 103-8 (2pts) by 6 wkts  
  Thurs 22nd July Medics
Cavaliers Cathedral School League 8 Cavaliers 129-4 (13pts) bt Medics 128-6 (2pts) bt 6 wkts  
    Glenwood Church
BYE
 

League 8

   
Week 13              
  Wed 28th July Eclipse
BOTS St Fagans League 9    
  Wed 28th July Medics
Celtic Hawks Pontcanna League 9    
  Thu 29th July Centurions Orchestra Llantwit Fardre League 9    
  Thu 29th July Chartered Trust
Talygarn
St Fagans League 9    
  Thurs 29th July Glenwood Church
Casuals St Fagans League 9    
    Cavaliers
BYE
 

League 9

   

Week 14

             
  Tues 3rd Aug Eclipse
Cavaliers St Fagans League 10    
  Wed 4th Aug Celtic Hawks Glenwood Church Lisvane League 10 to be changed  
  Wed 4th Aug Orchestra Medics
Pontcanna League 10    
  Thurs 5th Aug Casuals
Talygarn Wenvoe League 10 date/ venue changed  
  Thurs 5th Aug BOTS
Chartered Trust Llandaff League 10    
    Centurions BYE
 

League 10

   
  Wed 4th Aug BOTS (Winner G13) Eclipse (Winner G14) St Fagans Cup Final    
  Wed 4th Aug Glenwood (Winner G15) Cavaliers (Winner G16) St Fagans Bowl Final    

 

             
Week 15              
  Tues 10th Aug Talygarn
Centurions Llandaff Fields League 11    
  Wed 11th Aug Glenwood Church
Medics St Fagans League 11    
  Wed 11th Aug Casuals Orchestra Pontcanna League 11 date/ venue changed  
  Thurs 12th Aug Cavaliers Chartered Trust TBC League 11    
  Thurs 12th Aug Celtic Hawks
Eclipse Lisvane League 11    
    BOTS
BYE
 

League 11

   

Week 16

             
  TBC Cup Final reserve date   St Fagans Cup Final (Res)    
  TBC Bowl Final reserve date   St Fagans Bowl Final (Res)    
top              

Notes

The fixtures allow member teams to take part in 2 different competitions
1) a round robin league of 10 fixtures (20 overs; max 4 overs per bowler; batsmen retire at 50, but can come back in if the rest of the team is out - return in retirement order)
2) a cup knock-out (18 overs; max 2 overs per bowler and batsman retire at 25 runs- batsmen can come back in if the rest of the team is out - return in retirement order)
3) - No sheild/plate competition in 2021

Member clubs must abide with the fixtures communicated by the fixture secretary and published on the website. The exceptions are the Cup semi finals which must be arranged between the respective clubs. When mutually agreed fixtures cannot be agreed these will instead be determined by the fixture secretary or another committee member if there is a conflict of interest.

Team Venue Postcode Notes
Boyz of the Summer Cardiff Parks   Blackweir; Llandaff; Pontcanna
Cardiff Casuals Wenvoe CF5 6AH  
Cardiff Cavaliers CC Cathedral School, Llandaff CF5 2YH  
Cardiff Medics Cardiff Parks   Blackweir; Llandaff; Pontcanna
Celtic Hawks Llandaff Fields CF11 9JL (use pitches opposite Cardiff Rd/halfway, NOT Pontcanna off Fields Park/Fairleigh Rds)
Chartered Trust St Fagans CC CF5 6DU  
Eclipse St Fagans CC CF5 6DU  
Glamorgan Centurions Central Park, Llantwit Fardre CF38 1RJ  
Glenwood Cardiff Parks   Blackweir; Llandaff; Pontcanna
National Orchestra Cardiff Parks   Blackweir; Llandaff; Pontcanna
Radyr Dads     Cup 2019
Talygarn Cardiff Parks   Blackweir; Llandaff; Pontcanna
       

 

top

5 day forecast
Streetmap - directions
Useful Links
WCA - Cricket Wales
E&WCB
Cricketinfo.com
BBC
Cricket
Wales Online
Channel 5
Casuals Home


| Home